AME San Diego 2018

Conference Schedule
Format: 2018-09-19
Sunday
Oct. 28, 2018
Company / Presenter Type LevelLevel info icon Location Session codeSession code info icon Separate Registration
Time
3:00pm - 7:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Palm foyer, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
5:00pm - 5:45pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Local restaurants
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Monday
Oct. 29, 2018
Company / Presenter Type LevelLevel info icon Location Session codeSession code info icon Separate Registration
Time
6:30am - 6:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Palm foyer, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
7:30am - 1:00pm
Tours
Time
7:30am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Solatube International, Inc.
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MT/02
Separate Registration
Time
7:30am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
HM Electronics, Inc.
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MT/01
Separate Registration
7:30am - 4:30pm
Tours
Time
7:30am - 4:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Broan-Nutone / Taylor Guitars
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
Separate Registration
Time
7:30am - 4:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Taylor Guitars / Broan-Nutone
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MT/03
Separate Registration
7:40am - 4:00pm
Tours
Time
7:40am - 4:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc. / Teledyne RD Instruments
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MT/04
Separate Registration
Time
7:40am - 4:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Teledyne RD Instruments / General Atomics
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Session codeSession code info icon
Separate Registration
Time
7:50am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Inova Diagnostics
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MT/05
Separate Registration
8:00am - 12:00pm
Workshops
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Norbert Majerus Consulting
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Cortez Hill AB, 3rd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/09
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Arizona State University
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom B, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/02
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
TMG, Inc.
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Mission Beach BC, 3rd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/10
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Macresco
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom H, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/07
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Fuss & O'Neill Manufacturing Solutions
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Harbor Ballroom G, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/06
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Firefly Consulting
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom F, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/05
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Competitive Advantage Consultants
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom C, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/03
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Dare To Be Amazing
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom E, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/04
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
AME (PCL Team)
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom A, 2nd Level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/01
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
AME Excellence Award
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Torrey Hills AB, 3rd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/21
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
New England Lean Consulting
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Harbor Ballroom I, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/08
Separate Registration
Time
11:00am - 4:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Illumina, Inc.
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MT/06
Separate Registration
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Workshops
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Bovino Consulting Group
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom C, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/11
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Modglin Leadership Solutions
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom G, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/15
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Process + Results Leadership Coaching
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom E, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/12
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
One System One Voice
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom I, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/16
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Productivity, Inc.
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Harbor Ballroom F, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/18
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Steel Partners
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom B, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/19
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Legendary Value Institute
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom A, 2nd Level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/14
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Lean Leadership Center
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Cortez Hill AB, 3rd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/13
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Value Innovation Partners
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom H, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/20
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Living As A Leader
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Torrey Hills AB, 3rd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/22
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Osterling Consulting, Inc.
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Mission Beach BC, 3rd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/17
Separate Registration
Time
3:00pm - 6:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport & Harbor foyers, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
3:00pm - 6:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport & Harbor foyers, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
5:00pm - 5:45pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Title
Kata in the Classroom (Deep Dive Session)
Company / Presenter
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom C, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
MW/23
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
5:30pm - 8:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Pendry Hotel
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Local restaurants
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Tuesday
Oct. 30, 2018
Company / Presenter Type LevelLevel info icon Location Session codeSession code info icon Separate Registration
Time
6:30am - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Palm foyer, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:00am - 8:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport & Harbor foyers, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:00am - 4:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport & Harbor foyers, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:30am - 7:50am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Harbor Ballroom A, 2nd Level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
7:30am - 1:00pm
Tours
Time
7:30am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Greenlee Communications
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TT/01
Separate Registration
Time
7:30am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Nordson
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TT/02
Separate Registration
7:40am - 1:00pm
Tours
Time
7:40am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Costco Optical Lab
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TT/03
Separate Registration
Time
7:40am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
D&K Engineering
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TT/04
Separate Registration
7:50am - 1:00pm
Tours
Time
7:50am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
nVent
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TT/06
Separate Registration
Time
7:50am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Solar Turbines Inc.
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TT/05
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 9:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Jeremy Gutsche
Type
Keynote
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport Ballroom, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:05am - 9:25am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Harbor Ballroom A, 2nd Level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
9:30am - 10:30am
Presentations
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom F, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/07
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Taking improvement to the customer (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Barry-Wehmiller
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Grand Hall B, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/02
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Transforming critical HR processes (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Ingersoll Rand
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Grand Hall C, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/03
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Company / Presenter
O.C. Tanner
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Grand Hall A, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/01
Separate Registration
N/A
9:30am - 12:00pm
Presentations
Time
9:30am - 12:00pm
Title
Creating new value (Speed Chat with Experts)
Company / Presenter
Speed Chat with Experts
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom B, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/04
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 12:00pm
Title
Leading the lean journey (Speed Chat with Experts)
Company / Presenter
Speed Chat with Experts
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom G, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/05
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Speed Chat with Experts
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom H, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/06
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
10:35am - 10:55am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Harbor Ballroom A, 2nd Level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
11:00am - 12:00pm
Presentations
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Creating ownership to strengthen culture (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Four Seasons Produce
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Grand Hall A, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/08
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Dentsply Sirona
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Location
Grand Hall C, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/10
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Lean digital manufacturing (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
AGCO Corporation
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Advanced level
Location
Grand Hall B, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/09
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom F, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/11
Separate Registration
N/A
11:00am - 4:30pm
Tours
Time
11:00am - 4:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Honeywell Intl.
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TT/09
Separate Registration
Time
11:00am - 4:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Watkins Wellness
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TT/07
Separate Registration
Time
11:15am - 4:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
City of San Diego
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TT/08
Separate Registration
Time
12:00pm - 1:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Thomas Hartman
Type
Keynote
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport Ballroom, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:40pm - 2:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Harbor Ballroom A, 2nd Level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Title
Kata in the Classroom (Deep Dive Session)
Company / Presenter
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom B, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/15
Separate Registration
N/A
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Presentations
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Electri-Cable Assemblies
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Grand Hall C, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/14
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
DJO Global
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Grand Hall B, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/13
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Barry-Wehmiller
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom G, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/16
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom F, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/18
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Tapping into unused talent (Deep Dive Session)
Company / Presenter
Duha Group
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom H, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/17
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Watts Water Technologies
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Grand Hall A, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
TS/12
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
3:45pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Liz Wiseman
Type
Keynote
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport Ballroom, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
5:30pm - 7:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Meet in the Hyatt lobby
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
AME Australia
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Mission Beach BC, 3rd level
Session codeSession code info icon
TW/01
Separate Registration
Wednesday
Oct. 31, 2018
Company / Presenter Type LevelLevel info icon Location Session codeSession code info icon Separate Registration
Time
6:30am - 4:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Palm foyer, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:00am - 8:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport & Harbor foyers, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:00am - 4:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport & Harbor foyers, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:30am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
nVent
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WT/02
Separate Registration
Time
7:40am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Quidel Corporation
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WT/03
Separate Registration
Time
7:50am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Costco Wholesale Industries
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WT/04
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 9:15am
Title
Company / Presenter
Mike Rother
Type
Keynote
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport Ballroom, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
9:30am - 10:30am
Presentations
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Company / Presenter
Cogent Power, Inc.
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Advanced level
Location
Grand Hall B, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/20
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Challenges in lean government (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
City of San Diego
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Location
Grand Hall A, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/19
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom F, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/25
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Company / Presenter
Minerals Technologies Inc.
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Grand Hall C, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/21
Separate Registration
N/A
9:30am - 12:00pm
Presentations
Time
9:30am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Speed Chat with Experts
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom G, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/23
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Speed Chat with Experts
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom H, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/24
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
10:00am - 11:30am
Title
Kata in the Classroom (Deep Dive Session)
Company / Presenter
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom B, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/22
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
10:35am - 10:55am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Harbor Ballroom A, 2nd Level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
11:00am - 12:00pm
Presentations
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Creating continuous improvement (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
NOVA Chemicals
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Location
Grand Hall A, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/26
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Industry 4.0 (Idea Exchange)
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom F, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/29
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
The true power of continuous improvement (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
WestRock
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Grand Hall C, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/28
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Neptune Technology Group
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Grand Hall B, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/27
Separate Registration
N/A
11:00am - 4:30pm
Tours
Time
11:00am - 4:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
United States Postal Service
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WT/07
Separate Registration
Time
11:00am - 4:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Inova Diagnostics
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WT/06
Separate Registration
Time
12:00pm - 2:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
John Sweeney
Type
Keynote
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport Ballroom, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Title
Kata in the Classroom (Deep Dive Session)
Company / Presenter
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom B, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/33
Separate Registration
N/A
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Presentations
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
A world in accelerating change (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
SageGlass
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Grand Hall B, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/31
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Building for tomorrow (Panel Discussion)
Company / Presenter
Crown Equipment Corporation
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Harbor Ballroom H, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/35
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom F, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/36
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Green belt projects and mentoring impact (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Northrop Grumman
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Grand Hall C, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/32
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
AME PCL Team
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom G, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/34
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Napoleon's corporal (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Beckett Gas, Inc.
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Grand Hall A, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
WS/30
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
3:45pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Billy Taylor
Type
Keynote
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport Ballroom, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Thursday
Nov. 1, 2018
Company / Presenter Type LevelLevel info icon Location Session codeSession code info icon Separate Registration
Time
6:30am - 2:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Palm foyer, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:00am - 8:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport & Harbor foyers, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
7:30am - 1:00pm
Tours
Time
7:30am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Biotix, Inc.
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThT/01
Separate Registration
Time
7:30am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThT/02
Separate Registration
7:40am - 1:00pm
Tours
Time
7:40am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Sekisui Diagnostics
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThT/04
Separate Registration
Time
7:40am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Össur Mexico
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThT/03
Separate Registration
Time
7:50am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
City of Chula Vista
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThT/05
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 9:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Ivan Joseph
Type
Keynote
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport Ballroom, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
9:15am - 10:15am
Presentations
Time
9:15am - 10:15am
Title
Games that engage (Idea Exchange)
Company / Presenter
Newpark Resources
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom F, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/43
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:15am - 10:15am
Title
Leaning toward success (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
UC San Diego, IT Services
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Location
Grand Hall B, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/38
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:15am - 10:15am
Title
The value of cellular manufacturing (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Astec Industries, Inc.
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Grand Hall C, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/39
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:15am - 10:15am
Title
Company / Presenter
The Lighthouse for the Blind, Inc.
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Grand Hall A, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/37
Separate Registration
N/A
9:15am - 11:45am
Presentations
Time
9:15am - 11:45am
Title
Company / Presenter
Jerry Solomon
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Harbor Ballroom B, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/40
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:15am - 11:45am
Title
Four pearls of excellence (Speed Chat with Experts)
Company / Presenter
AME Excellence Award
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom G, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/41
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:15am - 11:45am
Title
Lean and technology exciting people (Speed Chat with Experts)
Company / Presenter
Speed Chat with Experts
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom H, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/42
Separate Registration
N/A
10:45am - 11:45am
Presentations
Time
10:45am - 11:45am
Title
Company / Presenter
Ingersoll Rand
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Grand Hall C, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/46
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
10:45am - 11:45am
Title
Kanban to kata (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Zingerman's Mail Order
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Grand Hall B, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/45
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
10:45am - 11:45am
Title
Company / Presenter
Accuride Corporation
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Grand Hall A, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/44
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:00am - 4:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Scripps Health: Mercy San Diego Campus
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThT/06
Separate Registration
Time
11:15am - 4:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Costco Optical Lab
Type
Tour
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Balboa ABC, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThT/07
Separate Registration
Time
11:45am - 1:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Tania Katan
Type
Keynote
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport Ballroom, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Presentations
Time
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Farm Credit Mid-America
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Grand Hall A, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/48
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Title
Building a winning engagement strategy (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Huntington Ingalls Industries
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Location
Grand Hall C, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/50
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Cleveland Clinic
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Grand Hall B, Lobby level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/49
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Washington State, Department of Enterprise Services (DES)
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom G, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/52
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
AML Sentinel Corp.
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom H, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/53
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
LevelLevel info icon
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Harbor Ballroom F, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
ThS/54
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:45pm - 4:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Joe Theismann
Type
Keynote
LevelLevel info icon
Location
Seaport Ballroom, 2nd level
Session codeSession code info icon
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A