AME Chicago 2019

Conference Schedule
Format: 2019-11-14
Sunday
Nov. 3, 2019
Company / Presenter Type Level Location Session code Separate Registration
Time
3:00pm - 7:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Grand Registration Desk, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
5:00pm - 5:45pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Regency Ballroom D, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
5:30pm - 9:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Ultimate Lean, Inc.
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Grand Suite 5, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
SW/01
Separate Registration
Time
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Various Chicago restaurants
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Monday
Nov. 4, 2019
Company / Presenter Type Level Location Session code Separate Registration
Time
6:30am - 2:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
MillerCoors
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
MT/01
Separate Registration
Time
6:30am - 6:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Grand Registration Desk, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:00am - 1:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Hansen Plastics Corporation
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
MT/02
Separate Registration
7:30am - 1:00pm
Tours
Time
7:30am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Acme Alliance
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
MT/03
Separate Registration
Time
7:30am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Flexco
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
MT/04
Separate Registration
8:00am - 12:00pm
Workshops
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Ingersoll Rand
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Acapulco, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
MW/07
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Living As A Leader
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Randolph 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
MW/10
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
TMG, Inc.
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Grand Suite 5, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
MW/13
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Arizona State University
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom A, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
MW/03
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Basadur Applied Creativity
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Michigan 1A, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
MW/04
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
BMA Inc.
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom D, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
MW/05
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Competitive Advantage Consultants
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 1C, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
MW/06
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
TKMG, Inc.
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom C, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
MW/12
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Lean Leadership Center
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
MW/09
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
S A Partners
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom B, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
MW/11
Separate Registration
8:00am - 5:00pm
Workshops
Time
8:00am - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
AME Excellence Award
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Plaza Ballroom A, East Tower, Lobby Level
Session code
MW/01
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
AME (PCL)
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Plaza Ballroom B, East Tower, Lobby Level
Session code
MW/02
Separate Registration
Time
9:00am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
MxD
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
MT/05
Separate Registration
Time
9:45am - 10:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Outside workshop room
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Workshops
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
One System One Voice
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Water Tower, West Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
MW/21
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
C3 Excellence, Inc.
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom B, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
MW/16
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Process + Results Leadership Coaching
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 1C, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
MW/22
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
VIP Group
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom C, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
MW/26
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
AME, Western Region
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom A, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
MW/15
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Value Capture
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 2, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
MW/25
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Norbert Majerus Consulting
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Acapulco, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
MW/20
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
McFalls Tech
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Grand Suite 5, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
MW/18
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Steel Partners
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Michigan 1A, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
MW/24
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
New England Lean Consulting
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Randolph 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
MW/19
Separate Registration
Time
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
SoundWave Global Limited
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
MW/23
Separate Registration
Time
2:45pm - 3:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Outside workshop room
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
3:00pm - 6:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
4:30pm - 6:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
5:00pm - 5:45pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Regency Ballroom D, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
5:30pm - 9:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
AME Australia
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom B, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
MW/27
Separate Registration
Time
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Various Chicago restaurants
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Tuesday
Nov. 5, 2019
Company / Presenter Type Level Location Session code Separate Registration
Time
6:30am - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Grand Registration Desk, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:00am - 8:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:00am - 4:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:30am - 2:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
United Conveyor Corporation
Type
Tour
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Session code
TT/01
Separate Registration
Time
7:30am - 2:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Accuride Wheel End Solutions - Rockford Operations
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
TT/02
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 9:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Richard Sheridan
Type
Keynote
Level
Location
Grand Ballroom, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
8:30am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
S&C Electric Company
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
TT/04
Separate Registration
Time
8:30am - 1:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
United States Postal Service (USPS)
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
TT/03
Separate Registration
Time
9:00am - 9:30am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:00am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
MxD
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
TT/08
Separate Registration
Time
9:00am - 1:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Chicago Tribune
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
TT/05
Separate Registration
Time
9:00am - 2:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
DuPage Children's Museum
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
TT/06
Separate Registration
9:30am - 10:30am
Presentations
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
GPS tools to navigate the pitfalls of CI (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Flex, Ltd.
Type
Presentation
Level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom C, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
TS/02
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
TS/07
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Company / Presenter
Finning International
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Location
Regency Ballroom B, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
TS/01
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Our people-centric journey (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
HME
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Location
Regency Ballroom D, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
TS/03
Separate Registration
N/A
9:30am - 12:00pm
Presentations
Time
9:30am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Speed Chat with Experts
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 1, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
TS/05
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 12:00pm
Title
Kata in the Classroom 1 & 2 (Deep Dive Session)
Company / Presenter
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom A, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 12:00pm
Title
Leading the lean journey (Speed Chat with Experts)
Company / Presenter
Speed Chat with Experts
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Toronto, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
TS/04
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 12:00pm
Title
Sharing, learning, growing (Speed Chat with Experts)
Company / Presenter
Speed Chat with Experts
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Acapulco, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
TS/06
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:45am - 1:45pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Elkay Manufacturing Company
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
TT/07
Separate Registration
Time
10:00am - 10:30am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
10:35am - 10:55am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Grand Suite 5, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
11:00am - 12:00pm
Presentations
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Creating teams out of towers (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Illumina
Type
Presentation
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom D, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
TS/10
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
TS/11
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Driving a lean steering committee (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Delphi Technologies
Type
Presentation
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom C, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
TS/09
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Government of Manitoba
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom B, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
TS/08
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
12:00pm - 1:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
John Sweeney
Type
Keynote
Level
Location
Grand Ballroom, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:40pm - 2:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Grand Suite 5, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Presentations
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Texas Nameplate Company
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Toronto, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
TS/15
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Menlo Innovations
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 1, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
TS/16
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Grand Rapids Fire Department
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom D, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
TS/14
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Industry 4.0 (Panel Discussion)
Company / Presenter
Panel Discussion
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Acapulco, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
TS/17
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
TS/18
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Duha Group
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom C, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
TS/13
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Hartford HealthCare
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom B, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
TS/12
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
3:15pm - 3:45pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
3:45pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Nigel Thurlow
Type
Keynote
Level
Location
Grand Ballroom, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
5:30pm - 7:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Wednesday
Nov. 6, 2019
Company / Presenter Type Level Location Session code Separate Registration
Time
6:30am - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Grand Registration Desk, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:00am - 8:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:00am - 1:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Vapor Bus International - A Wabtec Company
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
WT/02
Separate Registration
Time
7:00am - 4:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
7:30am - 1:00pm
Tours
Time
7:30am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Acme Alliance
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
WT/03
Separate Registration
Time
7:30am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Tenneco
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
WT/05
Separate Registration
7:30am - 2:00pm
Tours
Time
7:30am - 2:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Sheridan Correctional Center
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
WT/04
Separate Registration
Time
7:30am - 2:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
United Conveyor Corporation
Type
Tour
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Session code
WT/01
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 9:15am
Title
Company / Presenter
Colonel Arthur J. Athens
Type
Keynote
Level
Location
Grand Ballroom, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:00am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
MxD
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
WT/09
Separate Registration
Time
9:00am - 2:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
UChicago Medicine
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
WT/07
Separate Registration
Time
9:15am - 9:30am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
9:30am - 10:30am
Presentations
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Go visual! Go lean! (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Magna International Inc.
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom B, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
WS/19
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Growing next generation lean leaders (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Newport News Shipbuilding
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom D, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
WS/21
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Leading Napoleon's corporal (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Beckett Gas
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom C, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
WS/20
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 10:30am
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
WS/25
Separate Registration
N/A
9:30am - 12:00pm
Presentations
Time
9:30am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Speed Chat with Experts
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Toronto, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
WS/22
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 12:00pm
Title
Games that engage (Deep Dive Session)
Company / Presenter
Newpark Resources
Type
Presentation
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Acapulco, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
WS/24
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:30am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Speed Chat with Experts
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Michigan 1, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
WS/23
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:45am - 1:45pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Elkay Manufacturing Company
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
WT/08
Separate Registration
Time
10:30am - 11:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
10:35am - 10:55am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Grand Suite 5, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
N/A
Separate Registration
N/A
11:00am - 12:00pm
Presentations
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
WS/29
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Lean and six sigma training games (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
The Lighthouse for the Blind, Inc.
Type
Presentation
Level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom B, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
WS/26
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Purpose-driven lean (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Astec Industries
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom C, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
WS/27
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Trane takes lean beyond the factory (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Ingersoll Rand
Type
Presentation
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom D, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
WS/28
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
12:00pm - 2:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Chris McChesney
Type
Keynote
Level
Location
Grand Ballroom, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Presentations
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Panel Discussion
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Toronto, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
WS/33
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Electri-Cable Assemblies
Type
Presentation
Level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom D, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
WS/32
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Katrina Appell Consulting Inc.
Type
Presentation
Level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Acapulco, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
WS/35
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Driving clarity during growth (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Hallmark Cards
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom C, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
WS/31
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
WS/36
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Leading a culture transformation (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Goodyear
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom B, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
WS/30
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Title
Leading towards greatness (Panel Discussion)
Company / Presenter
Women in Manufacturing
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 1, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
WS/34
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
3:15pm - 3:45pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
3:45pm - 5:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Grace Wakulchik
Type
Keynote
Level
Location
Grand Ballroom, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Thursday
Nov. 7, 2019
Company / Presenter Type Level Location Session code Separate Registration
Time
6:30am - 2:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Grand Registration Desk, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
6:30am - 2:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Gleason Cutting Tools
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
ThT/01
Separate Registration
Time
7:00am - 8:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:00am - 11:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
7:00am - 1:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Hansen Plastics Corporation
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
ThT/02
Separate Registration
Time
7:30am - 1:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Daley College Manufacturing Technology & Engineering Center (MTEC)
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
ThT/03
Separate Registration
Time
7:30am - 2:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Norton McMurray Manufacturing Co. (NORMAC)
Type
Tour
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Session code
ThT/04
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 9:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Senta Taylor
Type
Keynote
Level
Location
Grand Ballroom, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
8:30am - 10:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Hyatt Regency Chicago
Type
Tour
Level
Location
Session code
ThT/05
Separate Registration
Time
8:45am - 2:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Abbott Diagnostics Distribution Center
Type
Tour
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Session code
ThT/06
Separate Registration
Time
9:00am - 9:15am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
9:15am - 10:15am
Presentations
Time
9:15am - 10:15am
Title
Business transformation and a lean culture (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Roadtec
Type
Presentation
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom C, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
ThS/38
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:15am - 10:15am
Title
Company / Presenter
Alcon
Type
Presentation
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom D, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
ThS/39
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:15am - 10:15am
Title
The magic pill – lean culture (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
Steel Partners
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom B, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
ThS/37
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:15am - 10:15am
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
ThS/43
Separate Registration
N/A
9:15am - 11:45am
Presentations
Time
9:15am - 11:45am
Title
Breaking through the bureaucracy (Speed Chat with Experts)
Company / Presenter
Illinois Department of Corrections
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Toronto, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
ThS/40
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:15am - 11:45am
Title
Four pearls of excellence (Speed Chat with Experts)
Company / Presenter
AME Excellence Award
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 1, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
ThS/41
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:15am - 11:45am
Title
Kata in the Classroom 1 & 2 (Deep Dive Session)
Company / Presenter
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom A, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
9:15am - 11:45am
Title
Lean facility design (Speed Chat with Experts)
Company / Presenter
Speed Chat with Experts
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Acapulco, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
ThS/42
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
10:15am - 10:45am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Columbus Hall, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
10:45am - 11:45am
Presentations
Time
10:45am - 11:45am
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
ThS/47
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
10:45am - 11:45am
Title
Company / Presenter
Akron Children’s Hospital
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom D, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
ThS/46
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
10:45am - 11:45am
Title
Company / Presenter
Syngenta
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom C, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
ThS/45
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
10:45am - 11:45am
Title
Company / Presenter
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Regency Ballroom B, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
ThS/44
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
11:45am - 1:15pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Andrew Au
Type
Keynote
Level
Location
Grand Ballroom, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Presentations
Time
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Title
GET lean (Practitioner Presentation)
Company / Presenter
GE Transportation, A Wabtec Company
Type
Presentation
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom D, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
ThS/50
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Duha Group
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Toronto, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
ThS/51
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Title
Lean consortium (Panel Discussion)
Company / Presenter
AME Consortia
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Acapulco, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
ThS/53
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Idea Exchange
Type
Presentation
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
ThS/54
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Martin Engineering
Type
Presentation
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom B, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
ThS/48
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Title
Company / Presenter
City of Mississauga
Type
Presentation
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Regency Ballroom C, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
ThS/49
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:30pm - 2:45pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Time
2:45pm - 4:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Peter Sheahan
Type
Keynote
Level
Location
Grand Ballroom, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
Friday
Nov. 8, 2019
Company / Presenter Type Level Location Session code Separate Registration
Time
7:00am - 8:30am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Grand Registration Desk, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A
8:00am - 12:00pm
Workshops
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
W.L. Gore & Associates
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Randolph 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
FW/07
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
TMG, Inc.
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Grand Suite 5, East Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
FW/05
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
TWI Institute
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 1A, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
FW/06
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Fuss & O'Neill Manufacturing Solutions
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Intermediate level
Location
Michigan 1BC, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
FW/02
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Lean Applications
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Location
Acapulco, West Tower, Ballroom Level
Session code
FW/03
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
Organizational Learning Systems, Inc.
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 3, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
FW/04
Separate Registration
Time
8:00am - 12:00pm
Title
Company / Presenter
DAK Consulting
Type
WorkshopWorkshop dollar icon
Level
Beginner level
Intermediate level
Advanced level
Location
Michigan 2, East Tower, Concourse Level
Session code
FW/01
Separate Registration
Time
9:45am - 10:00am
Title
Company / Presenter
Type
General
Level
Location
Outside workshop room
Session code
Separate Registration
N/A